HOMES FOR ALL – Das Neue Frankfurt 2018

EXHIBITION: May, 18 – September, 9, 2018, OG
AWARD CEREMONY FOR THE FINALISTS AND OPENING: Thu, May, 17, 2018, 7 p.m.

Affordable living is the subject of discussions far beyond Germany – and for this reason an architecture prize is addressing the topic for the first time. Over 100 architects both within Germany and abroad accepted the invitation and submitted in excess of 130 realized projects, which are now being presented in an exhibition. They reveal the diversity, creativity and quality of current housing construction for everyone – in Germany, as well as in the Netherlands, France and Great Britain, in Austria, Switzerland, Slovenia, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Norway, Finland, and Poland.
The head of the Department of Planning of the City of Frankfurt/Main is awarding the »Homes for All« architecture prize together with Deutsches Architekturmuseum (DAM) and ABG Frankfurt Holding, and with the support of the Federal Foundation of Baukultur, the German Association of Cities, and the Hessen Chamber of Architects and Urban Planners as partners.
With a view to exploiting the inspiration from all over Europe for the city of Frankfurt, a jury of experts will honor ten outstanding structures from the projects submitted. The prize-winners automatically qualify for the conceptualization of the development of the Hilgenfeld district in northwest Frankfurt, which begins in May 2018. The jury will select up to three entries for realization, with construction work due to begin in late 2019 / early 2020.
A catalog featuring entries submitted in the call for projects, as well as designs for the Hilgenfeld district in Frankfurt, will appear in spring 2019 in conjunction with another exhibition at DAM.

Please note: During the summer holidays (23/5 - 5/8/2018) the annual DAM lego site will take place parallel to the exhibition "Homes for all". We ask for your understanding, thank you!

 

Participants of the first phase as well as the finalists:

A-Z Architekten
Amann Burdenski Munkel Preßer GmbH & Co.KG
Ackermann+Raff GmbH & Co. KG
ACMS Architekten GmbH
AllesWirdGut Architektur ZT
Arch ID
ARCH+ MORE ZT GMBH
Architektenkontor Faller + Krück works GmbH
Arnold & Gladisch Architekten
ARTEC Architekten
ASTOC ARCHITECTS AND PLANNERS GmbH
Atelier Abraha Archermann
Atelier COOPERATION mit agplus netzwerk für architektur und gestaltung klaus korbjuhn freier architekt
Atelier Kempe Thill Finalist
BABAU BUREAU + CLAB ARCHITETTURA
Baumschlager Hutter Partners Holding ZT GmbH
bb22 architekten + stadtplaner
BeL Sozietät für Architektur Bernhardt und Leeser Architekten BDA und Stadtplaner Partnerschaft mbB
BITSCH + BIENSTEIN Architekten BDA PartGmbB
blauraum
bogevischs büro
Bräunlin + Kolb Architekten Ingenieure GbR
BSMF mbH mit Jürgen Döring
Burckhardt+Partner AG
carpaneto.schöningh Architekten
Christ.Christ. associated architects GmbH
Christian Gross Architektur
Christoph Mäckler Architekten GmbH
Christoph Hesse Architects
Deutsch Architekten
DeZwarteHond
die Zusammenarbeiter ARGE carpaneto architekten | fatkoehl architekten | BARarchitekten
Dietrich | Untertrifaller Architekten
Dorner | Matt Architekten
Duplex Architekten Finalist
einszueins architektur, Bayer und Zilker Baukünstler OG
Eyrich-Hertweck Architekten
feld 72 Architekten ZT
Feldschneiders + Kister Architekten BDA
Florian Nagler Architekten Finalist
Franke Rössel Rieger Architekten
Froetscher Lichtenwagner
gaupenraub +/-
Gerber Architekten GmbH
Gronych + Dollega Architekten
H. Gies Architekt GmbH
ARGE ifau | HEIDE & VON BECKERATH Finalist
JO. FRANZKE GENERALPLANER GmbH
JOOS KELLER
Joris Fach und Herbert Brechmann
Jüttemann Architekten
kadawittfeldarchitektur mit Schwarzenbacher Struber Architekten ZT GmbH
Kaden+Lager GmbH
Karl Dudler Architekten
Koschany + Zimmer Architekten KZA
KSP Jürgen Engel Architekten GmbH
KUCKERT ARCHITEKTEN BDA
Lacaton & Vassal Architectes Finalist
Landes & Partner
Limbrock • Tubbesing Architekten
LIN Architekten Urbanisten
MDH Arkitekter as
Menges Scheffler Architekten
MLA+ Architecture, Planning and Consultancy / Karakusevic Carson Architects
mlzd Architekten
MMZ GmbH Architekten BDA
Müller Sigrist Architekten AG
multiplan arhitekti
Nattler Architekten
NL Architects Finalist
Piotr Poldek Zybura Architects
PLANUNGSTEAM BOA - ARGE KÖB_POLLAK _SCHMOEGER
pool Architekten Finalist
pool Architektur ZT GmbH
POOL LEBER ARCH Architekten und Stadtplaner BDA
PPAG architects ztgmbh
Praeger Richter Architekten GmbH Finalist
raumwerk Gesellschaft für Architektur und Stadtplanung mbH
RENNER HAINKE WIRTH ZIRN ARCHITEKTEN
RKW Architektur +
RLP Rüdiger Lainer+Partner
ROBERTNEUN™ ARCHITEKTEN GMBH Finalist
roedig.schop architekten
sauerbruch hutton
Schenker Salvi Weber Architekten
SteinhilberPlus jetzt SESA Schilling Escher Steinhilber Architekten
schleicherheinemeyerbeck Architekten GmbH
ARGE schneider+schumacher Architekten ZT GmbH / / projektbau gmbh Finalist
Schneider Studer Primas Architekten
SEHW Architektur GmbH
Sergison Bates Architects
Spengler Wiescholek
Stefan Forster Architekten
Stefano Tropea B22 architecture landscape urbanism
SUPERBLOCK Ziviltechniker GmbH
SV60 Cordón & Liñán Arquitectos
Tabanlioglu Architects
Talli Architecture
TEK TO NIK Architekten
Therese Strohe Michael Ullrich Architekten
Trutz Von Stuckrad Penner
U3BA Camilo Hernandez + Harald Baumann Architekten PartGmbB
unique assemblage GbR
Vogels Architekten
von Gaudecker + studio leuschner
Waechter + Waechter Architekten BDA
WIENSTROER ARCHITEKTEN STADTPLANER

Herausgeber: © Deutsches Architekturmuseum Frankfurt a.M., Schaumainkai 43, 23.07.2018